Friday, August 27, 2010

Phyllis George

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/Phyllis Ann George Brown is an American businesswoman, actress and a former sportscaster. She is one of a former Miss Texas and Miss America of 1971. CBS Sports producers come up to George to become a sportscaster in 1974. The following year, she joined the cast of The NFL today, co-hosting live pregame explain before National Football League (NFL) games. She was one of the first females to have a nationally famous role in television sports coverage. Another duty George had with CBS Sports was operational on horse racing events, including the Preakness Stakes and the Belmont Stakes. In 1985, CBS settled on Phyllis George to supply as a permanent anchor for their morning news program. George was given a three-year contract following a two-week trial run. As co-anchor, she interviewed newsmakers with the First Lady Nancy Reagan.

Born

June 25, 1949

Birth Place

Denton, Texas

Other names

Phyllis George Brown

Occupation

Sportscaster, actress

Spouse(s)

Robert Evans, John Y. Brown, Jr.



View this site : Property auctions

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment