Monday, December 27, 2010

Miley Cyrus - American actress and pop singer
Miley Cyrus is an famous American actress and pop singer. She attain wide fame for her position as Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana on the Disney Channel sitcom Hannah Montana. Cyrus proof music for the soundtracks, Hannah Montana (2006) and Hannah Montana 2/Meet Miley Cyrus (2007), out by Walt Disney Records. With the success of the Hannah Montana franchise she recognized herself as a teen idol. In 2007, Cyrus sign to Hollywood Records to follow a solo career. She go on the Best of Both Worlds Tour the same year, in which she achieve as both herself and in character as Hannah Montana. In July 2008, Cyrus released her initial solo album, Breakout (2008), which was commercially successful.

Cyrus receive a nomination for the Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song for her presentation of Bolt's theme song, "I Thought I Lost You". She also reprised her role as Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in Hannah Montana: The Movie (2009). She initiate to cultivate an adult image in 2009 with the release of The Time of Our Lives (2009), an comprehensive play which presented a more normal pop sound, and by filming The Last Song (2010), a coming of age drama film. The music video and words of the album's lead single, "Can't Be Tamed", portrays a additional sexualized image for the entertainer. Cyrus ranked figure thirteen on Forbes' 2010 famous person 100.

Birth name

Destiny Hope Cyrus

Date Of Birth

November 23, 1992

Place Of Birth

Nashville, Tennessee, United States


Pop, pop rock, teen pop, country pop


Actress, author, entrepreneur, fashion designer, singer, songwriter, model, musician, dancer


Vocals, guitar, piano

1 comment: