Friday, June 3, 2011

American former boxer and three-time World Heavyweight Champion Muhammad Ali

Nickname(s) :The Greatest,The Champ,

Height : 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)

Reach : 80 in (203 cm)

Nationality : American

Birth date : January 17, 1942 (age 69)

Birth place: Louisville, Kentucky,USA



Muhammad Ali (born Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr. January 17, 1942) is an American former boxer and 3 time World Heavyweight Champion, who is widely considered one of the greatest heavyweight boxers of all time. As an amateur, he won a gold medal in the light heavyweight division at 1960 Summer of the Olympics in Rome.After turning professional, he went on to become the first boxer to win the lineal heavyweight championship 3 times.

Ranking in heavyweight history

Ali is a generally considered to be one of a greatest heavyweights of all time by boxing commentators and historians. Ring Magazine, a prominent boxing magazine, etc... named him number one in a 1998 ranking of greatest heavyweights from all eras.

American former boxer Ali was named the second greatest fighter in the boxing history by ESPN.com behind only welterweight and middleweight great Sugar Ray Robinson.

Olympic Gold Medalist Micheal Phelps Swimming Player

Michael Fred Phelps born June 30, 1985 is an American swimmer who has, overall, won 16 Olympic medals 6 gold and 2 bronze at Athens in 2004, and 8 gold at Beijing in 2008, becoming the most of a successful athlete at both of these Olympic Games editions. In doing so he has twice equaled the record 8 medals of any type at single Olympics achieved by Soviet gymnast Alexander Dityatin at the 1980 Moscow Summer Games. His 5 golds in individual events tied the single Games record set by the Eric Heiden in the 1980 Winter Olympics and equaled by Vitaly Scherbo at 1992 Summer Games.

Phelps holds the record for the most gold medals won in a single Olympics, his 8 at the 2008 Beijing Games surpassed American swimmer Mark Spitz's seven-gold performance at Munich in 1972.Phelps' Olympic medal total is second only to the 18 Soviet gymnast Larisa Latynina won over 3 Olympics, including 9 gold. Furthermore, he holds the all-time record for most individual gold Olympic medals, at a nine.

Phelps's international titles & record breaking performances have earned him the World Swimmer of the Year Award 6 times and American Swimmer of the Year Award 8 times. He has won a total of fifty-nine medals in major international competition, 5 gold, 7 silver, and 2 bronze spanning the Olympics, the World, and the Pan Pacific Championships. His unprecedented Olympic success in 2008 earned Phelps Sports Illustrated magazine's Sportsman of the Year award.


Medal

Event

Timing

Gold

100 m butterfly

50.58 (OR)

Gold

200 m butterfly

1:52.03 (WR)

Gold

200 m freestyle

1:42.96 (WR)

Gold

200 m individual medley

1:54.23 (WR)

Gold

400 m individual medley

4:03.84 (WR)

Gold

4×100 m freestyle relay

3:08.24 (WR)

Gold

4×200 m freestyle relay

6:58.56 (WR)

Gold

4×100 m medley relay

3:29.34 (WR)


Chris Evert - Tennis player

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Chris Evert is a former world number one professional tennis player from the United States. She won 18 Grand Slam singles championships, including a record 7 championships at the French Open and a record 6 championships at the U.S. Open. According to the Women's Tennis Association, she was the year-ending World Number one singles player in 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, and 1981 and, according to several sources, in 1974 and 1978, also.

Evert's career win loss record in singles matches of 1,309–146 is the best of any professional player in tennis history. In tennis writer Steve Flink's book the best Tennis Matches of the Twentieth Century, he named Evert as the third top female player of the 20th century, after Steffi Graf and Martina Navratilova. Evert never lost in the primary or second rounds of a Grand Slam singles tournament. She won 157 singles championships. In women's doubles, Evert won three Grand Slam titles and 29 usual tour championships.

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Residence

Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.

Date of birth

December 21, 1954

Place of birth

Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.

Height

1.68 m

Turned pro

1972

Retired

1989

Plays

Right-handed

Career prize money

$8,895,195