Franklin D. Roosevelt

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
January 30, 1882

Birth Place
Hyde Park, New York

Birth Name
Franklin Delano Roosevelt

Political party
Democratic

Spouse(s)
Eleanor Roosevelt

Occupation
Lawyer

Religion
Episcopal

Died
April 12, 1945

Death Place
Warm Springs, Georgia


Franklin Delano Roosevelt was 32nd President of the U.S. He also known by his initial FDR. The only American president selected to more than two terms. He led the United States through second World War, dying at the start of his fourth term presently as victory was near over Germany and Japan. The bipartisan traditional Coalition that formed in 1937 prevented his packing the Supreme Court or passing much new legislation; it abolished many of the release programs when unemployment practically ended during second World War. His goal was to make America the "Arsenal of Democracy" which would provide munitions to the Allies.

No comments:

Post a Comment