Herbert Hoover

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
August 10, 1874

Birth Place
West Branch, Iowa

Birth name
Herbert Clark Hoover

Nationality
USA

Political party
Republican

Spouse(s)
Lou Henry Hoover

Occupation
Engineer (Mining, Civil),

Businessman, Humanitarian

Religion
Quaker

Died
October 20, 1964

Death Place
New York, New York



Herbert Clark Hoover was the 31st President of the United States. He was a professional mining engineer and author. In the presidential election of 1928, Hoover simply won the Republican nomination, despite having no preceding elected office experience. When the Wall Street Crash of 1929 struck less than eight months after he took office, Hoover try to combat the ensuing Great sadness with volunteer efforts, none of which produced economic recovery during his term. The consensus among historians is that Hoover's defeat in the 1932 election was caused primarily by failure to end the downward economic spiral. As a result of these factors, Hoover is ranked somewhat poorly among former US Presidents.

No comments:

Post a Comment