Cyd Charisse



Born
March 8, 1922
Birth Place
Amarillo, Texas, U.S.
Other name(s)
Lily Norwood, Felia Siderova, Maria Istomina
Occupation
Dancer/ Actress
Years active
1943–1995
Spouse(s)
Nico Charisse (1939–1947)
Tony Martin (1948–2008)
Award
2006- National Medal of the Arts and Humanities
Died
June 17, 2008
Death Place
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Charisse was entered films in the 1940. Her roles frequently focused on her abilities as a dancer. She’s films include Singin' in the Rain, The Band Wagon and Silk Stockings. She stopped dancing in films in the late 1950s, but continuous acting in film and television and in 1992 made her Broadway debut. She discuss the history of the Hollywood musical in documentaries, and participate in that’s Entertainment in 1994. She was awarded the National Medal of the Arts and Humanities in 2006 on Los Angeles, California, U.S. and died two years later as an effect of a heart attack.

No comments:

Post a Comment