Woodrow Wilson

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
December 28, 1856

Birth Place
Staunton, Virginia

Birth name
Thomas Woodrow Wilson

Political party
Democratic

Spouse(s)
Ellen Axson Wilson

Edith Bolling Galt Wilson

Profession
Academic

Religion
Presbyterianism

Died
February 3, 1924

Death Place
Washington, D.C.



Thomas Woodrow Wilson was one of the 28th President of the United States. Wilson influenced a Democratic Congress to pass the Federal Reserve Act, Federal Trade Commission, the Clayton Antitrust Act, the Federal Farm Loan Act and America's primary-ever federal progressive income tax in the Revenue Act of 1913. Narrowly re-elected in 1916, Wilson's second time centered on First World War. Wilson took personal control of conference with Germany, including the armistice. He issued his Fourteen Points, his view of a post-war world that could avoid a new terrible conflict. In 1919 he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.

No comments:

Post a Comment