Bill Clinton

William Jefferson "Bill" Clinton was served as the 42nd President of the United States. At 46 he was only the third-youngest president. He became president at the finish of the Cold War, and was the first baby boomer president. Clinton has been describe as the New Democrat. Some of his policies, such as the North American Free Trade Agreement and welfare reform, have been credited to a centrist Third Way philosophy of governance, while on other issues his carriage was left of center. Clinton presided over the maintenance of an economic expansion that would later become the highest period of peace-time economic expansion in American history. The Congressional Budget Office reported a budget excess in 2000, the last full year of Clinton's presidency. Clinton left office with the maximum end-of-office approval rating of any U.S. president since Second World War. Clinton produced the William J. Clinton Foundation to promote and address international causes such as cure and prevention of HIV/AIDS and global warming.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
August 19, 1946
Birth Place
Hope, Arkansas
Birth name
William Jefferson Blythe III
Political party
Democratic
Spouse(s)
Hillary Rodham Clinton
Occupation
Lawyer
Religion
Baptist

No comments:

Post a Comment