Calvin Coolidge

John Calvin Coolidge was served as the 30th President of the United States. His events during the Boston Police Strike of 1919 thrust him into the national spotlight. Elected in his own right in 1924, he gained a reputation as a little government conservative. Coolidge restored public confidence in the White House after the scandals of his predecessor's administration, and left office with considerable reputation. His standing underwent a renaissance during the Ronald Reagan Administration, but the ultimate appraisal of his presidency is still divided between those who approve of his decrease of the size of government programs and those who believe the federal government should be additional involved in regulating and controlling the economy.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
July 4, 1872
Birth Place
Plymouth, Vermont
Birth name
John Calvin Coolidge, Jr.
Political party
Republican
Spouse(s)
Grace Goodhue Coolidge
Occupation
Lawyer
Religion
Congregationalist
Died
January 5, 1933
Death Place
Northampton, Massachusetts

No comments:

Post a Comment