Dwight D. Eisenhower

Dwight David "Ike" Eisenhower was a five star general in the United States Army and served as 34th President of the United States. During Second World War, he served as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces in Europe, with liability for planning and supervising the successful invasion of France and Germany in 1944–45, from the Western Front. In 1951, he became the first ultimate commander of NATO. He won by a landslide, defeating Democrat Adlai Stevenson and finish two decades of the New Deal Coalition holding the White House. Eisenhower fulfilled negotiations with China to end the Korean War. He maintained force on the Soviet Union during the Cold War, gave priority to inexpensive nuclear weapons and reduced the other forces to save money. Historians typically rank Eisenhower among the ten best U.S. presidents.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
-->
Born
October 14, 1890
Birth Place
Denison, Texas, U.S.A
Birth name
David Dwight Eisenhower
Political party
Republican
Spouse(s)
Mamie Doud Eisenhower
Occupation
Soldier
Religion
Presbyterian Church
Died
March 28, 1969
Death Place
Washington, D.C., U.S.A

No comments:

Post a Comment