Gerald Ford

Gerald Rudolph Ford was served as the 38th President of the United State. As the first person selected to the vice-presidency under the terms of the 25th Amendment, when he became President upon Richard Nixon's resignation on August 9, 1974, he also became the only President of the United States who was selected neither President nor Vice-President. Ford signed the Helsinki Accords, marking a travel toward detente in the Cold War. Ford presided over what was then the bad economy since the Great Depression, with growing inflation and a collapse during his tenure. Ford’s incumbency, foreign policy was characterized in practical terms by the increased role Congress began to play, and by the equivalent curb on the powers of the President. He lived longer than any U.S. president, dying at the age of 93 years and 165 days.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
-->
Born
July 14, 1913
Birth Place
Omaha, Nebraska
Birth Name
Leslie Lynch King, Jr.
Political party
Republican
Spouse(s)
Elizabeth "Betty" Bloomer Ford
Occupation
Lawyer
Religion
Episcopalian
Died
December 26, 2006
Death Place
Rancho Mirage, California

No comments:

Post a Comment