Jimmy Carter

James Earl "Jimmy" Carter was the 39th President of the United States. The recipient of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize, the only U.S. President to have got the Prize after leaving office. Carter created two new cabinet-level departments are the Department of Energy and the Department of Education. He recognized a national energy policy. Carter powerfully emphasized human rights. He took office during a period of international stagflation, which persisted during his term. On January 20, 1981, minutes after Carter's term in office finished, the 52 United State. captives held at the U.S. embassy in Iran were released, ending the 444-day Iran prisoner crisis. After leaving office, Carter and his wife Rosalynn founded the Carter Center in 1982, a nongovernmental, not for profit association that works to advance human rights. He has traveled widely to conduct peace negotiations, observe elections, and advance disease avoidance and eradication in developing nations.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
October 1, 1924
Birth Place
Plains, Georgia
Birth name
James Earl Carter, Jr.
Political party
Democratic
Spouse(s)
Rosalynn Smith Carter
Profession
Farmer, naval officer
Religion
Baptist

No comments:

Post a Comment