Marvin Gaye

Marvin Gaye was an American singer-songwriter and instrumentalist with a three-octave vocal range. Starting as a member of the doo-wop group The Moonglows in the late fifties, he venture into a solo career after the group disband in 1960 signing with the Tamla auxiliary of Motown Records. After initial as a session drummer, Gaye ranked as the label's top-selling solo artist during the sixties. Because of solo hits such as "How Sweet It Is ", "Ain't That Peculiar", "I Heard It Through the Grapevine" and his duet singles with singers such as Mary Wells and Tammi Terrell, he was top "The Prince of Motown" and "The Prince of Soul". In 2008, the American music magazine Rolling Stone ranked Gaye #6 on its list of The best Singers of All Time, and ranked #18 on 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
April 2, 1939
Birth Place
Washington, D.C.,United States
Birth name
Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr.
Genres
R&B, soul, doo-wop, funk, quiet storm
Occupations
Singer-songwriter, composer, musician
Instruments
Vocals, keyboards, drums, percussion
Died
April 1, 1984
Death Place
Los Angeles, California,United States

No comments:

Post a Comment