Suzette Charles

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/Suzette Charles is one of the American singer and entertainer. She represents New Jersey in the 1984 Miss America pageant held in Atlantic City, New Jersey. She won her beginning talent night and finished first runner-up to Vanessa Lynn Williams, who become the first African-American to wear the crown and title of Miss America. When Williams submissive the title in scandal, Charles fulfilled her duty for the remaining seven weeks. Charles, who previously had many credits in advertising and educational television, has gone on to a career as a singer, entertainer, and television personality. She has acted on the CBS television sequence Frank's Place and performed on This Morning, a British talk show. Charles also pursues a singing profession. She toured with Stevie speculate and Lou Rawls in the late 80's. In 1993, she worked with top British producer Mike Stock and Pete Waterman. She released her entrance solo single, "Free to Love Again", in August 1993.
Birthdate
March 2, 1963
Birthplace
Mays Landing, New Jersey
Birth name
Suzette DeGaetano
Title(s)
Miss New Jersey 1983
Miss America 1984
Major competition(s)
Miss America 1984

No comments:

Post a Comment