Veronica Lake

Veronica Lake was an American film actress and pinup model who enjoyed both popular and dangerous acclaim, most particularly for her femme fatale roles in film noir with Alan Ladd during the 1940s, as well as her peek-a-boo hairstyle. After a single film for 20th Century Fox, Slattery's Hurricane (1949), her career distorted. By the end of 1951, she had appeared in one last film, filed for insolvency, and divorced de Toth. The IRS seized the remains of her assets for unpaid taxes. Lake curved to television and stage work, and in 1955, married songwriter Joseph A. McCarthy. After breaking her ankle in 1959, Lake was incapable to continue working as an actress. She and McCarthy divorced, after which she drifted between cheap hotels in Brooklyn and New York City and was arrested several times for public drunkenness and unruly conduct. Following a string of broken marriages and long struggles with mental illness and alcoholism, she died of hepatitis.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Born
November 14, 1922
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Other name(s)
Constance Keane, Connie Keane
Occupation
Actress
Spouse(s)
John S. Detlie, André De Toth,
Joseph A. McCarthy, Robert Carleton-Munro
Died
July 7, 1973
Death Place
Burlington, Vermont, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment