Angelina Jolie - Actress

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Angelina Jolie is an actress of America. She has got an Academy Award, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, and three Golden Globe Awards. Jolie promotes humanitarian causes, and is famous for her work with refugees as a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). She has been cited as one of the world's most beautiful people, as well as the world's "most beautiful" woman, title for which she has got substantial media attention. Though she made her screen debut as a child beside her father Jon Voight in the 1982 film Lookin' to Get Out, Jolie's acting profession began in earnest a decade later with the low-budget production Cyborg 2 (1993).

Her first foremost role in a major film was in Hackers (1995). She starred in the seriously acclaimed biographical films George Wallace (1997) and Gia (1998), and won an Academy Award for Best sustaining Actress for her performance in the drama Girl, Interrupted (1999). Jolie get wider fame after her portrayal of video game heroine Lara Croft in Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001), and since then has recognized herself as one of the best-known and highest-paid actresses in Hollywood. She has had her major commercial successes with the action-comedy Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) and the animated film Kung Fu Panda (2008).
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
-->
Date of Birth
June 4, 1975
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Birth Name
Angelina Jolie Voight
Occupation
Actress/Humanitarian
Spouse
Jonny Lee Miller,
Billy Bob Thornton

No comments:

Post a Comment