Ben Stiller - American Actor

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Benjamin Edward "Ben" Stiller is an American comedian, actor, writer, producer and film director. He is the child of veteran comedians and actors Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. After beginning his acting career with a play, Stiller wrote many mockumentaries, and was offered two of his own shows, both entitled The Ben Stiller Show. He begins acting in films, and had his directorial debut with Reality Bites. Throughout his career he has since written, starred in, directed, and/or produced over fifty films with Heavyweights, There's Something about Mary, Meet the Parents, Zoolander, Dodgeball, and Tropic Thunder. In addition he has had several cameos in music videos, television shows, and films.

Stiller is an associate of the comedic acting brotherhood colloquially known as the Frat Pack. His films have gross more than $2.1 billion domestically (United States and Canada), with an average of $73 million per film. Throughout his career, he has got several awards and honors including an Emmy Award, several MTV Movie Awards, and a Teen Choice Award. Stiller has some upcoming films in 2010, Stiller will again portray Gaylord 'Greg' Focker in Little Fockers, a sequel to both Meet the Parents & Meet the Fockers. Stiller will produced a Yahoo! web series starring his parents, Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. The show will be launch by the end of this year (2010).
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
-->
Birth Date
November 30, 1965
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Name
Benjamin Edward Stiller
Winning Awards
Emmy Award, MTV Movie Awards,
Teen Choice Award
Occupation
Actor, comedian, director, producer, screenwriter
Spouse
Christine Taylor

No comments:

Post a Comment