Johnny Depp - Actor

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
John Christopher "Johnny" Depp II is one of the American actor and musician known for his portrayals of offbeat, eccentric characters such as Jack Sparrow in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series, Raoul Duke in Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, and Ichabod Crane in Sleepy Hollow. Depp rose to prominence in a direct role on the television series 21 Jump Street and quickly became regarded as a teen idol. Uncomfortable with this career direction, he twisted his focus to film roles. He firstly came to film prominence as the titular character of Edward Scissorhands, and later found box office success in roles such as Ichabod Crane in Sleepy Hollow, Jack Sparrow in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series and Willy Wonka in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

He has collaborate with director and close friend Tim Burton in seven films, the most current of which are Alice in Wonderland and Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007). Depp has garner acclaim for his portrayals of real life figures such as Edward D. Wood, Jr., in Ed Wood, Joseph D. Pistone in Donnie Brasco and George Jung in Blow (2001). Films feature Depp have gross over $2.6 billion at the United States box office and over $6 billion worldwide. selected for the Academy Award for Best Actor three times, Screen Actors Guild Awards four times and Golden Globe Awards eight times, Depp won the Best Actor Awards from the Golden Globes.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
-->
Birth Date
June 9, 1963
Birth Place
Owensboro, Kentucky, U.S.
Birth Name
John Christopher Depp II
Occupation
Actor, screenwriter, director,
producer, musician
Spouse
Lori Anne Allison

No comments:

Post a Comment