Katherine Shindle

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/Kate Shindle is the American actress, singer, dancer, and AIDS activist. She came to fame as Miss America 1998, where she represents the state of Illinois as Miss Illinois 1997. Like previous Miss America Leanza Cornett, Shindle alert on official lecture appearances for HIV/AIDS awareness and education and has raised tens of millions of dollars for others. Shindle participated in and chair a session at a conference at the World Health Organization in Geneva, Switzerland. In 1999, Shindle's first CD, Christmases to Come was free on SSP Records. The CD featured the Chicago jazz ensemble Skip Sams' Society Sound, and was used to encourage AIDS awareness and raised money for the National AIDS Fund. In 2003, she followed up with her first correct solo CD, Till Today, which was produced by Skip Sams and released on Sams' own label. In 2007, she was cast in the Broadway musical, lawfully Blonde, based on the 2001 Reese Witherspoon film, playing the role of Vivienne through the musical's entire Broadway run.
Birth Date
January 31, 1977
Birth Place
Toledo, Ohio
Birth Name
Katherine Renee Shindle
Title(s)
Miss Illinois 1997
Major competition(s)
Miss America 1998

No comments:

Post a Comment