Oscar De La Hoya

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Oscar De La Hoya is an retired American boxer of Mexican descent. He got a gold medal at the Barcelona Olympic Games. He comes from a boxing family. His grandfather Vicente, father Joel Sr., and brother Joel Jr. were every boxers. De La Hoya was The Ring's "Fighter of the Year" in 1995 and Ring Magazine's top rate Pound for Pound boxer in the world in 1997 & 1998. De La Hoya officially publicize his retirement from the sport at a press conference held in Los Angeles on April 14, 2009, thus ending any speculation of a possible match-up with undefeated junior middleweight, Julio C├ęsar Chavez Jr, the elder son of Julio Cesar Chavez.

De La Hoya has defeated 17 world champions and has won 10 world titles in six dissimilar weight classes. He has also make more money than any other boxer in the history of the sport, an estimated $696 million pay-per-view income. De La Hoya founded Golden Boy Promotions, a fight sport promotional firm. He is the first American of Hispanic fall to own a national boxing promotional firm and one of the few boxers to take on promotional responsibilities while still active. The joy of victory was tempered by the news that his mother, Cecilia, was fatally ill with breast cancer. She died in October 1990, expressing the expect that her son would one day become an Olympic gold medalist.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth date : February 4, 1973

Birth place : Montebello, California

Nickname(s) : "The Golden Boy"

Rated at : Light Middleweight

Height : 5 ft 10 in

Nationality : American

Stance : Orthodox

No comments:

Post a Comment