Beyonce Knowles - Pop/R&B singer, songwriter, fashion designer and actress

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Beyonce Knowles is an American Pop/R&B singer, songwriter, fashion designer and actress. She enrolls in a variety of performing arts schools and was first exposed to singing and dancing contest as a child. Knowles rose to fame in the late 1990s as the famous singer of the R&B girl group Destiny's Child, one of the world's top selling girl groups of all time. Knowles released her entrance solo album Dangerously in Love, which spawned the number one hits "Crazy in Love" and "Baby Boy" and became one of the majority successful albums of that year, earning her a then record tying five Grammy Awards.

Knowles began her acting career in 2001, show in the musical film Carmen: A Hip Hopera. In 2006, she starred in the lead role in the film version of the 1981 Broadway musical Dreamgirls, for which she earned two Golden Globe nominations. Knowles has sold over 11.2 million albums and almost 25 million singles in the United States. On December 11, 2009, Billboard listed Knowles as the most successful female performer of the 2000s decade and the top Radio Artist of the decade. In February 2010, the RIAA scheduled her as the top certified artist of the decade. In 2010, VH1 scheduled Knowles at number 52 on its list of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Beyonce Giselle Knowles
Date of Birth
September 4, 1981
Place of Birth
Houston, Texas, United States
Genres
R&B, pop, soul
Occupations
Singer-songwriter, record producer, actress, dancer, choreographer, model, video director
Instruments
Vocals

No comments:

Post a Comment