Josh Groban - Singer, Songwriter, Producer

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Joshua Groban is an American singer-songwriter, pianist, percussionist, actor and producer who have sold close to 20 million albums in the America. He is known for his unique vocal excellence and pop style with classical and world music influences. Each of his four solo albums has been certified at fresh multi-platinum, and, in 2007, was plan as the number one best selling artist in the United States. Groban originally studied acting but as his voice altered, it developed into a significant instrument. The occasion that changed Groban's life was when his vocal coach, Seth Riggs, present a tape of Josh singing, "All I Ask of You", from The Phantom of the Opera, to Riggs friend, famous producer, composer and arranger David Foster.

Foster called him to place in for an ailing Andrea Bocelli to rehearse a duet, "The Prayer," with Celine Dion at the practice for the Grammy Awards in 1998. Innately shy, Groban very unwillingly acquiesced. Rosie O'Donnell was so impressed that she instantly invited him to appear on her daytime talk show. He got a further big break when Foster asks him to sing at the California Governor's Gray Davis' 1999 inauguration. His name and vocation soared with the public recognition he acknowledged, after being cast on Ally McBeal by the show's inventor David E. Kelley, who asked him to do "You're Still You" for the show's 2001 season finale.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Joshua Winslow Groban
Date Of Birth
February 27, 1981
Place Of Birth
Los Angeles, California, US
Genres
Classical, pop, vocal, Operatic pop
Occupations
Singer-songwriter
Instruments
Vocals, piano, drums, percussions

No comments:

Post a Comment