Whitney Houston - singer, actress, fashion model

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Whitney Houston is an American actress, R&B/Pop singer, and former fashion model. Houston begins singing at her New Jersey church as an associate of a junior gospel choir at age eleven. After she began performing beside her mother at night clubs in the New York City area, she was exposed by Arista Records label head Clive Davis. Houston has out studio albums and movie soundtrack albums all through her career, every one of which have had diamond, multi-platinum, platinum, or gold certification. Houston out her debut album Whitney Houston in 1985, which became the best-selling entrance album by a female act at the time of its release.

Houston's crossover petition on the popular music charts as well as her prominence on MTV enabled many African-American female artists to follow in her success. Houston appears in her first starring role in the feature film The Bodyguard in 1992. The film's new soundtrack won the 1994 Grammy Award for Album of the Year. Houston is one of the world's best-selling music artists, having sold over 170 million album and singles all over the world. Even though she has out relatively few albums, she is ranked as the fourth best-selling female artist in the United States by the Recording Industry Association of America, with 55 million qualified albums sold in the US alone.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Date of Birth
August 9, 1963
Place of Birth
Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
Genres
R&B, pop, dance, soul, gospel
Occupations
Singer, songwriter, actress, record producer, film producer, model
Instruments
Vocals, piano

No comments:

Post a Comment