Woody Guthrie - singer, songwriter and folk musician

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Woody Guthrie is well known as an American singer - songwriter and folk musician, whose musical legacy include hundreds of political, customary and children's songs, ballads and improvised works. He repeatedly performed with the slogan This Machine Kills Fascists displayed on his guitar. His best recognized song is "This Land Is Your Land", which is frequently sung in American schools. Guthrie travel with migrant workers from Oklahoma to California and educated traditional folk and blues songs. Many of his songs are about his experience in the Dust Bowl era through the Great Depression, earning him the nickname the "Dust Bowl Troubadour".

Guthrie traveled with migrant workers from Oklahoma to California and educated traditional folk and blues songs. Many of his songs are about his knowledge in the Dust Bowl era during the Great Depression, earning him the nickname the "Dust Bowl Troubadour". Throughout his life Guthrie was related with United States communist groups, though he was never an real member of any. Guthrie died from complication of Huntington's disease, a progressive inherited neurological disorder.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Woodrow Wilson Guthrie
Date Of Birth
July 14, 1912
Place Of Birth
Okemah, Oklahoma, United States
Genres
Folk, protest song
Occupations
Singer-songwriter
Instruments
Guitar, Vocal, Harmonica, Mandolin, Fiddle
Date Of Died
October 3, 1967
Place Of Died
New York City, New York, United States

No comments:

Post a Comment