Al Pacino - American film and stage actor and director

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Al Pacino is American film and stage actor and director. He is mainly famed for playing mobsters including Michael Corleone in The Godfather trilogy and Tony Montana in Scarface, though he has also appeared some times on the other side of the law as a police officer, detective and a lawyer. His role as Frank Slade in Scent of a Woman won him the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1992 after getting seven previous Oscar nominations.

He complete his feature film debut in the 1969 film Me, Natalie in a minor supporting role, before playing the foremost role in the 1971 drama The Panic in Needle Park. Pacino made his major breakthrough when he was known the role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather in 1972, which get him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Other Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor was for Dick Tracy and Glengarry Glen Ross. Oscar nominations for Best Actor include The Godfather Part II, Serpico, Dog Day Afternoon, the court room drama. And Justice for All and smell of a Woman.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
Alfredo James Pacino
Date Of Birth
April 25, 1940
Place Of Birth
New York City, New York, U.S.
Occupation
Actor, director, screenwriter, producer
Partner
Jan Tarrant, Beverly D'Angelo

No comments:

Post a Comment