Bonnie and Clyde - robbers, outlaws and criminals

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow were well recognized robbers, outlaws and criminals who, with their gang, travel the Central United States during the Great Depression. Their exploits capture the notice of the American public during what is occasionally referred to as the "public enemy era" between 1931 and 1934. Though recognized today for his dozen-or-so bank robberies, Barrow in fact preferred to rob small stores or rural gas stations. The gang is supposed to have killed at least nine police officers and committed several civilian murders. The couple themselves were lastly ambushed and killed in Louisiana by law officers. Their standing was cemented in American pop folklore by Arthur Penn's 1967 film Bonnie and Clyde.

Even during their lifetimes, the couple's representation in the press was at considerable odds with the hardscrabble realism of their life on the road, mostly in the case of Parker. Even though she was physically there at a hundred or more felonies during her two years as Barrow's companion, she was not the machine gun wield cartoon killer portray in the newspapers, newsreels, and, particularly, the pulpy detective magazines of the day. Gang member W. D. Jones was unsure whether he had still seen her fire at officers. Parker's repute as a cigar smoking gun moll grow out of a playful snapshot found deserted by police at a hideout, out to the press, and published nationwide; while she did sequence smoke Camel cigarettes, she was not a cigar smoker.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
Clyde Chestnut Barrow
Date Of Birth
March 24, 1909
Place Of Birth
Ellis County, Texas
Date Of Death
May 23, 1934
Place Of Death
Bienville Parish, Louisiana


Birth Name
Bonnie Elizabeth Parker
Date Of Birth
October 1, 1910
Place Of Birth
Rowena, Texas
Date Of Death
May 23, 1934
Place Of Death
Bienville Parish, Louisiana

No comments:

Post a Comment