Dane Cook - actor and stand up comedian

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Dane Cook is an American film actor and stand up comedian. He has out five comedy albums: Harmful If Swallowed; Retaliation; Vicious Circle; Rough Around The Edges: Live From Madison Square Garden; and remote Incident. Retaliation became the biggest charting comedy album in 28 year and went platinum. Cook performed an HBO particular in the Fall of 2006, Vicious Circle, a straight-to-DVD particular titled Rough Around The, and a Comedy Central special in 2009 titled Isolated Incident.

He is accredited as one of the first comedians to use a personal webpage and MySpace to build a big fan base and in 2006 was described as "alarmingly popular". As an actor, Cook has show in films since 1997, including Mystery Men, Waiting, Employee of the Month, Good Luck Chuck, Dan in Real Life, Mr. Brooks, and My top Friend's Girl. On November 18, 2010, it was say that both Cook and Josh Hamilton will be starring in Neil Labute's 2011 Broadway production of Fat Pig.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Dane Jeffrey Cook
Date Of Birth
March 18, 1972
Place Of Birth
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Medium
Stand-up, film, television
Genres
Stand-up comedy
Subject(s)
observational comedy

No comments:

Post a Comment