George Carlin - stand-up comedian, actor, social critic, and author

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
George Carlin was an American stand-up comedian, actor, social critic, and author, who won five Grammy Awards for his comedy albums. Carlin was famous for his black humor as well as his thoughts on politics, the English language, psychology, religion, and different taboo subjects. Carlin and his "Seven Dirty Words" comedy custom were central to the 1978 U.S. Supreme Court case F.C.C. v. Pacifica Foundation, in which a narrow 5–4 decision by the justices avowed the government's power to regulate indecent material on the public airwaves. The first of his 14 standup comedy special for HBO was film in 1977.

In the 1990s and 2000s, Carlin's routines listening carefully on the flaws in modern-day America. He often comment on modern political issues in the United States and satirized the excesses of American culture. His last HBO special, it’s bad for Ya, was film smaller than four months before his death. In 2004, Carlin positioned second on the Comedy Central list of the 100 greatest stand-up comedians of all time, in front of Lenny Bruce and behind Richard Pryor. He was a frequent artist and guest host on The Tonight Show during the three decade Johnny Carson era, and hosted the first event of Saturday Night Live. In 2008, he was prize the Mark Twain prize for American humor.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Birth name
George Denis Patrick Carlin
Date Of Birth
May 12, 1937
Place Of Birth
Manhattan, New York, U.S.
Medium
Stand-up, television, film, books, radio
Genres
Character comedy, observational comedy, Insult comedy, black comedy, surreal humor
Spouse
Brenda Hosbrook, Sally Wade
Date Of Death
June 22, 2008
Place Of Death
Santa Monica, California, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment