Jerry Seinfeld - stand-up comedian, writer and actor

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/Jerry Seinfeld is an American stand-up comedian, writer and actor, well known for playing a semi-fictional version of himself in the situation comedy Seinfeld, which he co produced and co-wrote with Larry David, and, in the show's last two seasons, co-executive produced. In his first main foray back into the media since the ending of Seinfeld, he co-wrote and co-produced the film Bee Movie, also taking on the guide role of Barry B. Benson. In February 2010, Seinfeld premiered a realism TV series called The Marriage Ref on NBC. Seinfeld is now directing his friend Colin Quinn in the Broadway show Long Story Short at the Helen Hayes Theater in New York during January 8, 2011.

According to Forbes magazine, Jerry Seinfeld's yearly earnings from Seinfeld, in 1998, was $267 million, making him the highest earning personality that year. Seinfeld still generate more income than most present shows, through syndication and DVD sales. He allegedly turned down $5 million per episode, for 22 episodes, to carry on the show beyond its final season. He earned $100 million from syndication deal and stand-up look in 2005 and $60 million in 2006. He also earned $10 million for show with Bill Gates in Microsoft's 2008 ads for Windows. Between June 2008 and June 2009, Seinfeld earn $85 million, creation him the highest paid comedian during that 12-month period.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Jerome Seinfeld
Date Of Birth
April 29, 1954
Place Of Birth
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Medium
Television, stand-up, film
Genres
Observational comedy, satire
Spouse
Jessica Seinfeld

No comments:

Post a Comment