Jodie Foster - American producer, film director and actress

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Jodie Foster is famous an American producer, film director and actress. Foster begin acting in profitable at three years old, and her first important role came in the 1976 film Taxi Driver as the preteen prostitute, Iris, for which she got a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Also that year, she star in the religious group film The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. She got a Academy Award for Best Actress in 1989 for playing a rape survivor in The Accused. In 1991, she starred in The Silence of the Lambs as Clarice Starling, a gifted FBI trainee, assisting in a hunt for a sequential killer. This presentation received international acclaim and her second Academy Award for Best Actress.

She conventional her fourth Academy Award nomination for playing a hermit in Nell (1994). Other famous films contain Maverick (1994), Contact (1997), Panic Room (2002), Flightplan (2005), Inside Man (2006), The Brave One (2007), and Nim's Island (2008).Foster's films have span a wide multiplicity of genres, from family films to horror. She has also got three Bafta Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a People's Choice Award, and has received two Emmy suggestions.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
Alicia Christian Foster
Date Of Birth
November 19, 1962
Place Of Birth
Los Angeles, California, United States
Occupation
Actress, producer, director

No comments:

Post a Comment