Kelly Clarkson - actress, pop rock singer and songwriter

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Kelly Clarkson is an American actress, pop rock singer and songwriter. Clarkson rose to celebrity after winning the first season of the television series American Idol in 2002 and would later symbolize the United States in the World Idol competition in 2003. She has out four albums to date under RCA Records, her latest album All I Ever Wanted (2009) (which was chosen for a Grammy Award). Her album have sold above 10.5 million copies in the United States. Clarkson is the only American Idol competitor to have reach number one in the UK.

She claim number one on March 1, 2009, while "My Life Would Suck Without You" debuted number one on downloads by yourself. Clarkson is ranked on the top 200 album seller of the Nielsen SoundScan era at number 187. Eleven of Clarkson's singles become Top 20 hit on the Billboard Hot 100. Her single, "My Life Would Suck Without You", higher from No. 97 to No. 1 on the Hot 100 in its primary week of release, breaking the record for the major leap to the top position in chart history. According to Nielsen SoundScan, Clarkson is the maximum selling Idol winner worldwide, with approximately 36 million singles and 23 million albums sold around the world.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Kelly Brianne Clarkson
Date Of Birth
April 24, 1982
Place Of Birth
Fort Worth, Texas
Origin
Burleson, Texas, United States
Occupations
Singer-songwriter, actress
Genres
Pop rock, adult contemporary
Instruments
Vocal

No comments:

Post a Comment