Marion Davies - Ameriacn Actress

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Marion Davies was an famous American film actress. Davies is best remember for her connection with newspaper tycoon William Randolph Hearst, as her soaring profile social life often obscured her professional career. she appear in her first quality film in 1917's Runaway Romany. It was a film write by Marion and the directed by her brother in law, the prominent Broadway producer George W. Lederer. The next year she starred in three films, The Burden of Proof, Beatrice Fairfax, and Cecilia of the Pink Roses.

Playing mostly light comedic roles, she fast became a major movie personality, creation a small fortune which enabled her to offer financial assistance for her family and friends. Cecilia of the Pink Roses in 1918 was her initial film backed by Hearst. She was on her way to being the majority famously advertised actress in the world. During the next 10 years she acted in 29 films, an average of approximately three films a year. Davies died of cancer on 1961. She is buried in the Hollywood evermore Cemetery and left an estate predictable at more than $30 million.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
Marion Cecelia Douras
Date Of Birth
January 3, 1897
Place Of Birth
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Occupation
Actress
Spouse
Horace G. Brown
Date Of Died
September 22, 1961
Place Of Died
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment