Meryl Streep - actress, television movie

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Meryl Streep is an American actress who has job in theatre, television and film. She is extensively regarded as one of the most brilliant and respected actors of the modern era. Streep prepared her professional phase debut in 1971's The Playboy of Seville, before her screen debut in the television movie The Deadliest Season in 1977. In that similar year, she complete her film debut with Julia. Both critical and profitable success came fast with roles in The Deer Hunter (1978) and Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), the former charitable Streep her first Oscar nomination and the later her first win. She later won an Academy Award for Best Actress for her act in Sophie's Choice (1982).

Streep has got 16 Academy Award nominations, winning two, and 25 Golden Globe nominations, winning seven, further nominations than any other actor in the history of either award. Her occupation has also make her two Emmy Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, a Cannes Film Festival award, four New York Film Critics Circle Award, five Grammy Award nominations, a BAFTA award, Australian Film Institute Award and a Tony Award nominations, with others. She was award the American Film Institute's Lifetime success Award in 2004.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
Mary Louise Streep
Date Of Birth
June 22, 1949
Place Of Birth
Summit, New Jersey, U.S.
Occupation
Actress
Spouse
Don Gummer

No comments:

Post a Comment