Mitch Hedberg - stand up comedian

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Mitch Hedberg was an American stand up comedian recognized for his surreal humor and unconventional comedic delivery. His comedy classically featured short, sometimes one line jokes, mix with absurd elements and non sequiturs. Hedberg's comedy and on stage persona gain him a cult following, with audience member occasionally shouting out the punch lines to his jokes before he could finish them.

Hedberg was recognized to be a drug user, referring to it in some of his jokes. He was under arrest in Austin, Texas, in May 2003 for possession of heroin. On March 30, 2005, he was found dead in an hotel room in Livingston, New Jersey. Hedberg was born with a heart fault for which he received extensive treatment as a child. It was originally speculated that this condition may have played a part in his death. The New Jersey medical examiner's office report "multiple drug toxicity", in the type of a cocaine and heroin "speedball," as the official cause of death.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Mitchell Lee Hedberg
Date Of Birth
February 24, 1968
Place Of Birth
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.
Medium
Stand-up, film
Genres
Observational comedy, surreal humor, word play
Spouse
Lynn Shawcroft
Date Of Death
March 29, 2005
Place Of Death
Livingston, New Jersey, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment