Woody Allen - American screenwriter, actor, director, comedian, jazz musician, author, and playwright

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Woody Allen is an American screenwriter, actor, director, comedian, jazz musician, author, and playwright. He’s characteristic films, which run the gamut from dramas to screwball sex comedies, have made him a famous American director. He is also illustrious by his rapid rate of production and his very large body of work. Allen writes and directs his movies and has also acted in the mass of them. For inspiration, Allen draw greatly on literature, sexuality, philosophy, psychology, Jewish identity, and the history of cinema, among a wealth of other fields of interest.

Allen developed fervor for music early on and is a celebrated jazz clarinetist. What began as a teenage avocation has led to usual public performances at various small venues in his hometown of Manhattan, with irregular appearances at various jazz festivals. Allen joined the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and the New Orleans Funeral Ragtime Orchestra in presentation that provided the film score for his 1973 comedy Sleeper, and performed in a rare European tour in 1996, which became the topic of the documentary Wild Man Blues.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
Allan Stewart Konigsberg
Date Of Birth
December 1, 1935
Place Of Birth
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Occupation
Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Comedian, Musician, Playwright
Spouse
Harlene Rosen, Louise Lasser, Soon-Yi Previn

No comments:

Post a Comment