Billy Graham - American evangelical Christian reverend/evangelist

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Billy Graham is an American evangelical Christian reverend/evangelist. As of April 25, 2010, when he met with Barack Obama, Graham has spent personal time with twelve United States presidents going back to Harry S. Truman, and is number seven on Gallup's list of admired people for the 20th century. He is a Southern Baptist. He rose to celebrity status as his sermons were broadcast on radio and television. It is said that Graham has preached in person to more people around the world than any other preacher in history.

According to his staff, as of 1993 more than 2.5 million people have "stepped forward at his crusades to accept Jesus Christ as their personal Savior", many to the altar call song "Just As I Am". As of 2008, Graham's lifetime audience, including radio and television broadcasts, topped 2.2 billion. In 1971, Graham received an award from the National Conference of Christians and Jews. He has received the Congressional Gold Medal from the United States Congress and the Presidential Medal of Freedom from Reagan, America's highest civilian honors.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
William Franklin Graham Jr.
Date Of Birth
November 7, 1918
Place Of Birth
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Nationality
American
Occupation
Evangelist
Religion
Evangelical Christian
Denomination
Southern Baptist
Spouse
Ruth Graham

No comments:

Post a Comment