Harriet Tubman - African American abolitionist, humanitarian, and Union spy

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Harriet Tubman was an famous African American abolitionist, humanitarian, and Union spy during the American Civil War. After escaping from slavery, into which she was born, she completed thirteen missions to rescue more than 70 slaves using the network of antislavery activists and safe houses recognized as the Underground Railroad. She later helped John Brown recruit men for his raid on Harpers Ferry, and in the post war period struggle for women's suffrage. In 1849, Tubman escaped to Philadelphia, then directly returned to Maryland to rescue her family.

Large rewards were accessible for the return of many of the fugitive slaves, but no one then recognized that Tubman was the one helping them. When the American Civil War began, Tubman occupation for the Union Army, first as a cook and nurse, and then as an armed scout and spy. The first woman to guide an armed expedition in the war, she guided the Combahee River Raid, which liberated more than 700 slaves in South Carolina. She became active in the women's suffrage movement in New York until illness overtook her. Near the ending of her life, she lived in a home for old African Americans which she had helped found years earlier.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Birth Name
Araminta Ross
Date Of Birth
1820 or 1821
Place Of Birth
Dorchester County, Maryland
Nationality
American
Other names
Minty, Moses
Occupation
Slave, Civil War Nurse, Suffragist, Civil Rights activist
Spouse
John Tubman, Nelson Davies
Cause of death
Pneumonia
Date Of Died
March 10, 1913
Place Of Died
Auburn, New York, US

No comments:

Post a Comment