Carole King - American singer, songwriter, and pianist

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/Carole King is an one of the American singer, songwriter, and pianist. King and her former husband Gerry Goffin wrote more than two dozen plan hits for numerous artists during the 1960s, several of which have become standards. As a singer, King's album Tapestry topped the U.S. album chart for 15 weeks, in 1971, and remain on the charts for further six years. She was most successful as an artist in the first half of the 1970s, although she was a winning songwriter long before and long after. She had her first No. 1 hit as a songwriter in 1961, at age 18, with "Will You Love Me Tomorrow", which she write down with Gerry Goffin. In 2000, Joel Whitburn, a Billboard Magazine pop music researcher, named her the most winning female songwriter of 1955-99, because she wrote or co-wrote 118 pop hits on the Billboard Hot 100.

King has complete 25 solo albums, the most successful being Tapestry. Her most current non-compilation album is Live at the Troubadour, teamwork with James Taylor, which reached #4 on the charts, in its first week, and has sold over 400,000 copies. She has won four Grammy Awards and was introduce into the Songwriters Hall of Fame and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame for her songwriting. In 2009, Carole King was inducted into the "Hit Parade" Hall of Fame. She holds the record for the greatest time for an album by a female to remain on the plan and the longest time for an album by a female to hold the #1 position, both for Tapestry.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth name
Carol Klein
Date Of Birth
February 9, 1942
Place Of Birth
New York City, New York, United States
Genres
Folk rock Pop
Occupations
Singer-songwriter
Instruments
Piano, Vocals, Guitar

No comments:

Post a Comment