John Madden - football player, Football League

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
John Madden is a former American professional football player in the National Football League, a former head coach among the Oakland Raiders in the American Football association and later the NFL, and a former color commentator for NFL telecasts. In 2006, he was introducing into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in recognition of his coaching career. He is also widely recognized for the long-running Madden NFL video game series he has endorsed and fronted since 1988.

Madden show with Pat Summerall in the 1980s and 1990s, on CBS and later Fox. He was also the final color commentator for ABC's Monday Night Football before it moved to ESPN in 2006. His final regular role was as a commentator for NBC Sunday Night Football. He has also written many books and has served as a commercial pitchman for various products and retailers. He retired from broadcasting on April 16, 2009 in order to spend more moments with his family.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Birth Name
John Earl Madden
Date Of Birth
April 10, 1936
Place Of Birth
Austin, Minnesota, United States
Career history As coach
Oakland Raiders (1967–1968)
Oakland Raiders (1969–1978)
Awards
1969 Pro Football Weekly AFL Coach of the Year

No comments:

Post a Comment