Mike Tyson - American boxer, heavyweight champion

http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/
Mike Tyson is one of the retired American boxer. He was the undisputed heavyweight champion and hold the record as the youngest boxer to win the WBC, WBA and IBF world heavyweight title. He won the WBC title when he was 20 years, 4 months and 22 days old, after beat Trevor Berbick by a TKO in the second round. Throughout his career, Tyson became well-recognized for his ferocious and intimidating boxing style as well as his controversial performance both inside and outside the ring. He was the first heavyweight boxer to hold the WBA, WBC and IBF titles concurrently.

Tyson won his first 19 professional bouts by knockout, with 12 of them happening in the first round. He combined the belts in the splintered heavyweight division in the late 1980s to become undisputed heavyweight champion of the world. He became the lineal champion when he knocked out Michael Spinks in the first 91 seconds of the clash. Tyson lost his titles to 42-to-1 underdog James "Buster" Douglas on February 11, 1990, in Tokyo, Japan, by a hit in round 10. In 1992, Tyson was convicted of raping Desiree Washington, for which he was judgment to six years in prison but was released after serving three years. After being released from prison in 1995, he busy in a series of comeback fights.

He recover a portion of the heavyweight title, before losing it to Evander Holyfield in a 1996 fight by an 11th round TKO. Their 1997 rematch ended when Tyson was prohibited for biting off part of Holyfield's ear. He fights for a championship again at 35, losing by knockout to Lennox Lewis in 2002. He retired from professional boxing in 2006 after he was knocked out in successive matches against Danny Williams and Kevin McBride. He declared bankruptcy in 2003, despite getting over US$30 million for several of his fights and $300 million during his career. He is position #16 on Ring Magazine's list of 100 greatest punchers of all time.
http://the-american-history.blogspot.com/

Real name
Michael Gerard Tyson
Nicknames
Iron Mike, The Baddest Man on the Planet
Date Of Birth
June 30, 1966
Birth place
Brooklyn, New York
Rated at
Heavyweight, Boxing
Reach
180 cm
Boxing record

Total fights
58
Wins
50
Wins by KO
44

No comments:

Post a Comment