American former boxer and three-time World Heavyweight Champion Muhammad Ali

Nickname(s) :The Greatest,The Champ,

Height : 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)

Reach : 80 in (203 cm)

Nationality : American

Birth date : January 17, 1942 (age 69)

Birth place: Louisville, Kentucky,USA


Muhammad Ali (born Cassius Marcellus Clay, Jr. January 17, 1942) is an American former boxer and 3 time World Heavyweight Champion, who is widely considered one of the greatest heavyweight boxers of all time. As an amateur, he won a gold medal in the light heavyweight division at 1960 Summer of the Olympics in Rome.After turning professional, he went on to become the first boxer to win the lineal heavyweight championship 3 times.

Ranking in heavyweight history

Ali is a generally considered to be one of a greatest heavyweights of all time by boxing commentators and historians. Ring Magazine, a prominent boxing magazine, etc... named him number one in a 1998 ranking of greatest heavyweights from all eras.American former boxer Ali was named the second greatest fighter in the boxing history by ESPN.com behind only welterweight and middleweight great Sugar Ray Robinson.

No comments:

Post a Comment