Christina Aguilera - Singer-songwriter, record producer, dancer, television personality,actress

Christina Aguilera
Christina Aguilera is a famous American recording artist and actress. Aguilera first appear on national television in 1990 as a competitor on the Star Search program, and went on to star in Disney Channel's television series The Mickey Mouse Club from 1993–1994.
Aguilera sign to RCA Records after recording "Reflection", the theme song for the animated film Mulan. In 1999, Aguilera came to fame following her debut album Christina Aguilera, which was a commercial victory spawning three number one singles on the Billboard Hot 100 "Genie in a Bottle", "What a Girl Wants", and "Come On Over Baby."

Her sophomore and her entrance Latin-pop album, Mi Reflejo (2000), a Christmas third studio album, My Kind of Christmas (2000), and many collaborations followed which garnered Aguilera worldwide success, though she was displeased with her require of input in her music and image. After parting from her management, Aguilera took imaginative control over her fourth studio album, Stripped (2002). Aside from being known for her vocal skill, music videos and image, musically, she include themes of dealing with public scrutiny, her childhood, and female empowerment in her music. Apart from her work in music, she has also committed much of her time as a philanthropist for charity, human rights and world issue which include her work as a UN ambassador for the World Food Programme.
Christina Aguilera
She made her feature film debut in the musical Burlesque (2010), earning Aguilera a Golden Globe suggestion for Best Original Song. Aguilera's work has earn her numerous awards and accolades, including a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, four Grammy Awards and one Latin Grammy Award, among fifteen and three nominations respectively.  She was ranked the 20th Artist of the 2000–09 decade by Billboard and is the second top selling single performer of the 2000s behind Madonna. Aguilera's albums sales are predictable at around 50 million units worldwide, making her one of the best-selling music artists of all time.
Birth name
Christina MarĂ­a Aguilera
Date Of Birth
December 18, 1980
Place Of Birth
Staten Island, New York, US
Origin
Wexford, Pennsylvania, US
Genres
Pop, R&B, soul, dance
Occupations
Singer-songwriter, record producer, dancer, television personality,actress

No comments:

Post a Comment