Gwyneth Paltrow - singer, actress, author

Gwyneth Paltrow
Gwyneth Paltrow  one of the American actress and singer. She made her acting debut on stage in 1990 and started appear in films in 1991. After appearing in many films throughout the decade, She gained early on notice for her work in films such as Se7en (1995) and Emma (1996). Following the films Sliding Doors
(1998) and A Perfect Murder (1998), she garnered worldwide recognition through her presentation in Shakespeare in Love (1998), for which she won an AcademyAward for Best Actress, a Golden Globe Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards, for wonderful Lead Actress and as a member of the Outstanding Cast. She also won an Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series in 2011 for her character as Holly Holiday on the FOX hit TV show Glee in the episode "The Substitute."Paltrow has portrayed sustaining as well as lead roles in films such as The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), Shallow Hal (2001), and Proof (2005), for which she receive a Golden Globe nomination as Best Actress in Motion Picture Drama. In 2008, she appear in the highest grossing movie of her career, the superhero film Iron Man (2008), and then reprised her role as Pepper Potts in its sequel, Iron Man 2 (2010). Paltrow also has been the face of Estee Lauder's pleasure perfume since 2005. In the same 2011 weekend as winning her Emmy Award she appear in the number one film at the US box office, the band plague drama Contagion. She is wedded to Chris Martin, the lead vocalist of Coldplay. 
Gwyneth Paltrow
Birth Name
Gwyneth Kate Paltrow
Date Of Birth
September 27, 1972
Place Of Birth
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Occupation
Actress, singer, author
Spouse
Chris Martin

No comments:

Post a Comment