Jennifer Hudson - Singer, actress, spokesperson

Jennifer Hudson
Jennifer Hudson is an famous American recording artist, actress and spokesperson. She came to importance in 2004 as one of the finalists on the 3rd season of American Idol coming in seventh place. She completed her film debut in the 2006 film Dreamgirls,
which win her an Academy Award for greatest Supporting Actress, a Golden Globe Award, a BAFTA Award, an NAACP Image Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

She won a Grammy Award for her eponymous debut album, Jennifer Hudson, which was released in 2008 on Arista Records and was expert gold by the RIAA for selling over 800,000 copies in the US; sales exceed 1 million copies worldwide. Additionally, it spawn the hit single Spotlight. Her 2nd album I Remember Me was released in March 2011, and has reach number two on the Billboard 200, sold 165,000 copies in its first week of release.

In late 2008, after Hudson's mother, brother and nephew were killed in a shooting, she stepped out of the limelight for three months. She resumed her public appearances in 2009, and has since perform at the Super Bowl XLIII, the Grammy Awards, American Idol, and The Oprah Winfrey Show. She has been described as a friend of President Barack Obama, who invite her to appear with him at a benefit in Beverly Hills in May 2009. She also performs at the White House at the "Celebration of Music from the Civil Rights Movement" occasion. Her vocal choice is mezzo-soprano.
Jennifer Hudson
Birth name
Jennifer Kate Hudson
Date of Birth
September 12, 1981
Place of Birth
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Genres
R&B, soul
Occupations
Singer, actress, spokesperson
Instruments
Vocals

No comments:

Post a Comment