Bill Maher - American stand-up comedian, television host, political commentator, author and actor

Bill Maher
Bill Maher is an famous American stand-up comedian, television host, political commentator, author and actor. Before his present role as the host of HBO's Real Time with Bill Maher, Maher hosted a similar late-night talk show called Politically Incorrect initially on Comedy Central and later on ABC. Maher has not married. In 2003, he began dating former Playboy Cyber Girl Coco Johnsen. In November 2004, at the end of their 17-month relationship, she sue him for USD $9 million for "pain " for alleged "insolent,
humiliating and degrading racial comments."Maher is known for his political satire and sociopolitical commentary, which target a wide swath of topics: religion, politics, bureaucracies of many kinds, political correctness, the mass media, greed among people and persons in positions of soaring political and social power, the lack of intellectual curiosity of the electorate, among several topics. He supports the legalization of marijuana and same-sex marriage, and serves on the board of PETA. He is also a critic of religion and is an advisory board member of Project Reason, a base to promote scientific knowledge and secular value within society. In 2005, Maher ranked at number 38 on Comedy Central's 100 most stand-up comedians of all time.Bill Maher got a Hollywood Walk of Fame star on September 14, 2010.
Bill Maher
Birth name
William Maher

Date Of Birth
January 20, 1956

Place Of Birth
New York, New York, U.S.

Medium
Stand-Up, Television, Film, Books

Genres
Satire, Political satire, News Satire, Observational comedy

Subject
American politics, current events, American culture, pop culture, freedom of speech, environmentalism, religion, human sexuality, recreational drug use, libertarianism, American liberalism, American conservatism

Influences
Steve Allen, George Carlin, Johnny Carson, David Frost, Robert Klein, Don Rickles, Gore Vidal, Lenny Bruce


Also Visit : web design dubai

No comments:

Post a Comment