Joan Crawford - Actress

Joan Crawford
Joan Crawford was a famous American actress in film, television and theatre. Starting as a dancer in traveling theatrical company before debuting on Broadway, she was signed to a motion picture agreement by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1925. Primarily frustrated by the size and quality of her parts, she began a campaign of self-publicity and became nationally known as a flapper by the end of the 1920s.
In the 1930, Crawford's fame rival MGM colleagues Norma Shearer and Greta Garbo. Crawford often played careful young women who find romance and financial success. These "rags-to-riches" stories were well-received by Depression-era audiences and were famous with women. 


Crawford became one of Hollywood's most famous movie stars and one of the highest paid women in the United States, but her movies began losing money and by the end of the 1930s she was labeled "box office poison". After an absence of almost two years from the screen, Crawford staged a return by starring in Mildred Pierce (1945), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress. In 1955, she became concerned with the Pepsi-Cola Company through her marriage to company Chairman Alfred Steele
Joan Crawford
After his death, She was elected to fill his vacancy on the board of directors but was forcibly retired in 1973. She nonstop acting in film and television regularly through the 1960s, when her performance became less; after the release of the British horror film Trog in 1970, she retired from the screen. Following a public appearance in 1974, after which unflattering photographs were released, Crawford withdrew from public life and became more and more secluded until her death in 1977. She was voted the tenth best female star in the history of American cinema by the American Film Institute.

Birth Name
Lucille Fay LeSueur

Date Of Birth
March 23, 1905

Place Of Birth
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.

Occupation
Actress

Spouse
Douglas Fairbanks,
Franchot Tone,
Phillip Terry,
Alfred Steele

Date Of Died
May 10, 1977

Place Of Died
New York City, New York, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment