Myrna Loy - American actress

Myrna Loy
Myrna Loy is famous American actress. Trained as a dancer, she dedicated herself fully to an acting career following a few minor roles in silent films. Originally typecast in exotic roles, often as a vamp or a woman of Asian descent, her career prospects enhanced following her portrayal of Nora Charles in The Thin Man (1934). Her winning pairing with William Powell resulted in 14 films together, including five consequent Thin Man films. In 1965 she win the Sarah Siddons Award for her work in Chicago theatre. She also got a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Kennedy Center in 1988. Although Loy was never nominated for an Academy Award for any single presentation.She got a 1991 Academy Honorary Award "for her career achievement". She accepted via camera from her New York home,
simply stating, "You have made me very happy. Thank you very much." It was her last public look in any medium. She was cast in the lead female position in The Rains Came opposite Tyrone Power. She acted Third Finger, Left Hand with Melvyn Douglas and appeared in I Love You Again , Love Crazy and Shadow of the Thin Man, all with William Powell. With the outbreak of World War II, she all but deserted her acting career to focus on the war effort and worked closely with the Red Cross. She was so severely outspoken against Adolf Hitler that her name appear on his blacklist. She helped run a Naval Auxiliary Canteen and toured repeatedly to raise funds.
Myrna Loy

Birth Name
Myrna Adele Williams

Date Of Birth
August 2, 1905

Place Of Birth
Helena, Montana, U.S.

Occupation
Actress

Spouse
Arthur Hornblow, John Hertz, Gene Markey, Howland H. Sargeant

Date Of Died
December 14, 1993

Place Of Died
New York City, New York, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment