Selena Gomez - actress, singer and businesswoman

Selena Gomez
Selena Gomez is an American actress and singer best identified for portraying Alex Russo in the Emmy Award-winning Disney Channel TV series Wizards of Waverly Place. She subsequently venture into feature films and has starred in the television movies one more Cinderella Story, Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie, and Princess Protection Program.
She prepared her starring theatrical film debut in Ramona and Beezus.Her career has extended into the music industry; Gomez is the lead singer and originator of the pop band Selena Gomez & the Scene, which has released two RIAA Gold certified studio album, Kiss & Tell and A Year without Rain and spawned two RIAA Platinum certified singles, "Naturally" and "Who Says". As of April 2011, the band has sell 1,354,000 albums in the United States. Gomez has also give to the soundtracks of Tinker Bell, Another Cinderella Story, Wizards of Waverly Place, and Shake It Up after signing a record contract with Hollywood Records. In 2008, Gomez was chosen a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador.
Selena Gomez
Birth name
Selena Marie Gomez
Date Of Birth
July 22, 1992
Grand
Prairie, Texas, United States
Genres
Electropop, Pop rock, dance-pop
Occupations
singer, businesswoman, Actress
Instruments
piano, guitar, drums, Vocals

No comments:

Post a Comment