Betty Grable - American actress, dancer and singer

Betty Grable
Betty Grable was an famous American actress, dancer and singer. Her iconic bathing suit photo finished her the number-one pin-up girl of the World War II era. It was afterward included in the LIFE magazine project "100 Photos that Changed the World".
Grable was mainly noted for having the most beautiful legs in Hollywood and studio publicity extensively dispersed photos featuring them. Hosiery specialist of the era often celebrated the ideal proportions of her legs. Grable's legs were notably insured by her studio for $1,000,000 with Lloyds of London.

Despite being renowned for her looks, she was a woman of talent. She appear in many smash-hit musical films in the 1940s like, Down Argentine Way (1940), Moon Over Miami. However, she is greatest noted for her 1947 film Mother Wore Tights. By the 1950s, she was still creation films like, Wabash Avenue, How to Marry a Millionaire, and How to Be Very, Very Popular (1955), her last film. She retired from the film industry in 1955, and never returned. She had many nicknames during her career like: "the girl with the million dollar legs," "the quick-silver blonde," "the queen of the Hollywood musical," and "the darling of the forties." She died in 1973 at age 56 of lung cancer.
Betty Grable
Birth Name
Elizabeth Ruth Grable

Date Of Birth
December 18, 1916

Place Of Birth
St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Other names
Frances Dean

Occupation
Actress, dancer, singer

Spouse
Jackie Coogan,
Harry James

Date Of Died
July 2, 1973

Place Of Died
Santa Monica, California, U.S.

No comments:

Post a Comment