Jayne Mansfield - Actress, singer, model

Jayne Mansfield
Jayne Mansfield was an famous American actress working both in Hollywood and on the Broadway theatre. One of the foremost blonde sex symbols of the late-1950s, she starred in many popular Hollywood films that emphasized her platinum-blonde hair, hourglass figure and cleavage-revealing costumes, and her capability to play the violin.
While Mansfield's film career was short-lived,she had many box office successes and win the Theatre World Award, a Golden Globe and a Golden Laurel. She is well remembering for her starring roles in the 20th Century Fox comedy films The Girl Can't Help It (1956) and Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957).

She also tackled a rare straight role in The Wayward Bus (1957), a film renowned for being her best on-screen dramatic performance. As the require for blonde bombshells declined in the 1960s, She remained a famous celebrity, continuing to attract huge crowds outside the U.S. and in lucrative and successful nightclub tours. Her film career continued in lesser budget melodramas and comedies, many filmed in the United Kingdom and Europe, including the independent film, Promises! Promises! (1963), in which she become the first American actress to appear nude, in a starring role, in a Hollywood motion-picture. She had been a Playboy Playmate of the Month and appeared in the magazine many additional times. She dies in an automobile accident at age 34.
Jayne Mansfield
Birth Name
Vera Jayne Palmer

Date Of Birth
April 19, 1933

Place Of Birth
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, United States

Occupation
Actress, singer, model

Spouse
Paul Mansfield,
Miklos Hargitay,
Matt Cimber

Date Of Died
June 29, 1967

Place Of Died
Slidell, Louisiana, United States

No comments:

Post a Comment